2017 GLINTCAP Best in Class Award Winners Announced

The annual Great Lakes International Cider and Perry competition (GLINTCAP) just concluded after four days and many hours of organizing, tasting and judging. Held at the Courtyard in Grand Rapids, Michigan, the competition featured ciders made by commercial producers and amateur cidermakers.
This year saw 1,206 total entries (963 commercial and 243 noncommercial), and the results are in for numerous categories.
The full list of winners will be released on Friday, April 28, and we will be sure to update you with more then! But until then the winners are …

12th Annual Great Lakes International Cider and Perry Competition
Best in Class Awards

Modern Cider – Dry

1st: Red Rover Craft Cider — Summer Cider [New Brunswick]
2nd: Starcut Ciders — Pulsar [Michigan]
3rd: Jaanihanso Cider — SEC 2015 Methode Traditionnelle [Estonia]

Modern Cider – Sweet

1st: Haykin Family Cider — Esopus Spitzenburg [Colorado]
2nd: Blue Toad Hard Cider — ROC Hard Amber [New York]
3rd: Muwin Estate Wines — Bulwark Original Cider [Nova Scotia]

Heritage Cider – Dry

1st: Carlton Cyderworks — Summer Set [Oregon]
2nd: Snow Capped Cider — Cider Makers Reserve [Colorado]
3rd: Snow Capped Cider — 6130′ Dry [Colorado]

Heritage Cider – Sweet

1st: Grey & Gold Cider — Northern Gold [Ontario]
2nd: Sierra Cider — Dry Summer Blend [California]
3rd: Maiden Rock Winery & Cidery — Crabby [Wisconsin]

Traditional Cider – Dry

1st: Dunkertons Cider — Dunkertons Dry Organic Cider [Herefordshire, England]
2nd: Angry Orchard — Oval Nouveau [New York]
3rd: Angry Orchard — First Flora [New York]

Traditional Cider – Sweet

1st: Les Vergers de Kermao — Cidre AOP Cornouaille Kermao [Brittany, France]
2nd: Dragon’s Head Cider — Traditional Cider [Washington]
3rd: BlackBird Cider Works — Black Rock Kingston Black [New York]

Sour Cider

1st: Sidra Fanjul — Fanjul Sidra Natural [Asturias, Spain]
2nd: Sidra Trabanco — Cosecha Propia [Asturias, Spain]
3rd: Sidra Riestra — Sidra Natural Riestra [Asturias, Spain]

Modern Perry

1st: Elk Horn Brewery and Ciderhouse — Perry [Oregon]
2nd: Uncle John’s — Perry [Michigan]
3rd: Snowdrift Cider Co. — Seckel Perry [Washington]

Traditional Perry

1st: Le Père Jules — Poiré de Normandie [Normandy, France]
2nd: Dragon’s Head Cider — Perry [Washington]
3rd: Dunkertons Cider — Dunkertons Organic Perry [Herefordshire, England]

Fruit Cider

1st: Toboggan Brewing Co. — Rhubarb Cider [Ontario]
2nd: Annapolis Cider Company — Muscat Infusion [Nova Scotia]
3rd: Atlas Cider Co. — Dragonfruit [Oregon]

Hopped Cider

1st: Jaanihanso Cider — Hopped Dry Cider [Estonia]
2nd: Citizen Cider — Citra Star [Vermont]
3rd: Stem Ciders — Hopped Apple Cider [Colorado]

Spiced Cider

1st: Finnriver Farm and Cidery — Solstice Saffron [Washington]
2nd: C Squared Ciders — Ginger [Colorado]
3rd: Seattle Cider Company — Gin Botanical [Washington]

Wood Aged Cider

1st: Les Vergers de la Colline — Cuivré fût de chêne [Quebec]
2nd: Angry Orchard — Wooden Sleeper [New York]
3rd: Maiden Rock Winery & Cidery — Golden Russet [Wisconsin]

Specialty Cider and Perry

1st: Eden Specialty Ciders — Orleans Herbal [Vermont]
2nd: Red Rover Craft Cider — Barrel Reserve #2 [New Brunswick]
3rd: Annapolis Cider Company — Hopped Pear [Nova Scotia]

Unlimited Cider and Perry

1st: Vermont Cider Company — Woodchuck Amber [Vermont]
2nd: Vermont Cider Company — Gumption Original [Vermont]
3rd: Adams Cider Company — Devils Bit Mountain Cider [County Tipperary, Ireland]

Ice Cider

1st: Cidrerie du Minot — Des Glaces IGP 2014 [Quebec]
2nd: Cidrerie du Minot — Crémant de Glace [Quebec]
3rd: Les Vergers de la Colline — Le Glacé [Quebec]

Fortified Cider

1st: Black Diamond Cider — Porter’s Pommeau [New York]
2nd: 2 Towns Ciderhouse — 2014 Pommeau [Oregon]
3rd: Cidrerie du Minot — Du Minot Doré [Quebec]

Spirits

1st: Uncle John’s — Apple Brandy [Michigan]
2nd: Le Père Jules — Calvados Pays d’Auge 3 ans d’âge [Normandy, France]
3rd: Corey Lake Orchards — Pear Brandy [Michigan]

Noncommercial Division — Standard Styles

1st: Jeffrey McKee & Warren McConnell — CherryHill Cider [Nova Scotia]
2nd: Mike Mettler — Kingston Black SV [Washington]
3rd: Jeff Carlson — Westside Modern [Michigan]

Noncommercial Division — Specialty Styles

1st: David Crawford — Green & Gold [Michigan]
2nd: Martin Nygard — Apple Grape Blush [Ontario]
3rd: Andrew Roth — Find the Pineapple [Wisconsin]
  • Photos: Ron Sansone

1 Comment

  1. Richard Wasson on June 29, 2017 at 3:44 pm

    Hi guys, we won a gold-medal and a bronze medal at the competition this year. I would like to know if instead of sending us medals could you send us a paper proclamation of our awards?

    Richard at Methow cider Thank you!

Leave a Comment